Round 16 Results Vs Croydon

Played at Croydon Oval

Wantirna South LOST by 50 points

Croydon 3.7-25 10.9-69 13.10-88 16.14-110
Wantirna South 2.3-15 3.7-25 5.9-39 8.12-60

Goal Kickers: J. Denes 2, D. Beddome 2, B. Harkness, T. Leggate, B. Walker, T. Clingan
Best Players: T. Clingan, D. Cromb, S. Gerloff, L. Molyneux, D. Waller, T. Leggate

Leading Goal Kickers

Beddome          42
Leggate            23
Ulms                 18
Brent Walker    17
A.Papa             12
S.Scott               9
Teakel               9
McIntyre            8
Lang                 8
D.Cromb           7

EFL Division 2 – Senior Ladder

POS TEAM P W L D B F A % PTS % Won
1 Bayswater 16 12 4 0 0 1531 865 176.99 48 75.00
2 Mooroolbark 16 12 4 0 0 1308 1141 114.64 48 75.00
3 Doncaster East 16 11 5 0 0 1405 1202 116.89 44 68.75
4 Wantirna South 16 10 6 0 0 1359 1083 125.48 40 62.50
5 Lilydale 16 8 8 0 0 1195 1102 108.44 32 50.00
6 Croydon 16 8 8 0 0 1240 1166 106.35 32 50.00
7 Waverley Blues 16 6 10 0 0 1155 1295 89.19 24 37.50
8 Mulgrave 16 6 10 0 0 1142 1321 86.45 24 37.50
9 Mitcham 16 6 10 0 0 1222 1433 85.28 24 37.50
10 East Burwood 16 1 15 0 0 798 1747 45.68 4 6.25

NEXT WEEK: Vs Lilydale at Lilydale Sports Oval

r.16 2016 v.Croydon 023-b


Development Team LOST by 6 points

Croydon 0.1-1 2.2-14 5.5-35 10.6-66
Wantirna South 2.3-15 4.5-29 8.5-53 9.6-60

Goal Kickers: J. Graffen 4, R. Papp 2, H. Yusuf, B. Lynch, J. Stone
Best Players: J. Graffen, R. Papp, B. Cromb, A. Yusuf, Bl. Walker

Leading Goal Kickers:
Stone              27
Hardham         26
R.Papp           25
C.Cox             14
Graffen          13
Naylor            13
Lynch             11
Colosimo         9
Grieg               7

EFL 2nd Division – Reserves Ladder

POS TEAM P W L D B F A % PTS % Won
1 Bayswater 16 14 2 0 0 1424 626 227.48 56 87.50
2 Wantirna South 16 13 3 0 0 1315 697 188.67 52 81.25
3 Mooroolbark 16 11 4 1 0 1177 767 153.46 46 71.88
4 Lilydale 16 10 6 0 0 1160 840 138.10 40 62.50
5 Waverley Blues 16 8 7 1 0 919 793 115.89 34 53.12
6 Croydon 16 7 9 0 0 776 920 84.35 28 43.75
7 Mitcham 16 7 9 0 0 752 1026 73.29 28 43.75
8 Doncaster East 16 4 12 0 0 779 1067 73.01 16 25.00
9 Mulgrave 16 4 12 0 0 727 1227 59.25 16 25.00
10 East Burwood 16 1 15 0 0 512 1578 32.45 4 6.25

Under 19’s LOST by 55 points

Croydon 6.2-38 7.4-46 12.6-78 17.10-112
Wantirna South 2.2-14 3.4-22 7.7-49 8.9-57

Goal Kickers: B. Gerloff 2, S. Carter 2, N. Denes, D. Carney, J. Donald, L. Wong

Best Players: J. Jensen, L. Wong, J. Pollard, C. Ritchie, J. Donald, J. Catros

Leading Goal Kickers:

Maaliki       23
B.Gerlof     18
Carney       16
Kline           14
Carter         13
Grima         12
Cahill          12
J.Roberts     10
N.Denes      6

Under 19’s 2nd Division Ladder

POS TEAM P W L D FF F A % PTS
1 Lilydale 14 14 0 0 0 1421 443 320.77 56
2 Croydon 14 10 4 0 0 1204 803 149.94 40
3 Wantirna South 14 8 6 0 0 1079 862 125.17 32
4 Mitcham 14 6 8 0 0 809 1013 79.86 24
5 Mooroolbark 15 5 10 0 0 642 1144 56.12 20
6 Mulgrave 15 4 10 1 0 808 1028 78.60 18
7 Waverley Blues 14 2 11 1 0 534 1204 44.35 10

Wantirna South Veterans  – WON Vs The Basin