Round 17 Results

Played at Lilydale Sports Oval

Wantirna South LOST by 48 points

Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4
Lilydale 6.3-39 8.7-55 12.12-84 16.16-112
Wantirna South 1.5-11 3.8-26 6.8-44 9.10-64

Goal Kickers: D. Beddome 2, T. Leggate 2, A. Papa, T. Clingan, S. Naylor, S. McIntyre, D. Waller

Best Players: D. Waller, S. Gerloff, J. Birkett , J. Denes, T. Clingan, T. Leggate

Leading Goal Kickers
Beddome          44
Leggate            25
Ulms                 18
Brent Walker    17
A.Papa             13
S.Scott              9
Teakel               9
Lang                 8
McIntyre           7
D.Cromb           7
J.Denes            7
Clingan             6

EFL Division 2 – Senior Ladder

POS TEAM P W L D B F A % PTS % Won
1 Bayswater 17 13 4 0 0 1646 902 182.48 52 76.47
2 Mooroolbark 17 13 4 0 0 1406 1201 117.07 52 76.47
3 Doncaster East 17 11 6 0 0 1489 1331 111.87 44 64.71
4 Wantirna South 17 10 7 0 0 1423 1195 119.08 40 58.82
5 Lilydale 17 9 8 0 0 1307 1166 112.09 36 52.94
6 Croydon 17 9 8 0 0 1369 1250 109.52 36 52.94
7 Mulgrave 17 7 10 0 0 1225 1387 88.32 28 41.18
8 Mitcham 17 6 11 0 0 1288 1516 84.96 24 35.29
9 Waverley Blues 17 6 11 0 0 1192 1410 84.54 24 35.29
10 East Burwood 17 1 16 0 0 858 1845 46.50 4 5.88

NEXT WEEK: Vs Mitcham at Walker Reserve


Development Team WON by 24 points

Lilydale 3.2-20 5.5-35 6.8-44 7.8-50
Wantirna South 3.0-18 5.4-34 8.7-55 11.8-74

Goal Kickers: R. Papp 3, B. Lynch 2, S. Colosimo, D. Papa, J. Cox, C. Cox, D. Ryan, J. Graffen

Best Players: J. Stopinski, S. Hallam, M. Denes, R. Papp, K. Brooks

Leading Goal Kickers:

Leading Goal Kickers:
R.Papp           28
Stone              27
Hardham        26
C.Cox             15
Graffen           14
Lynch             14
Naylor            13
Colosimo       10
Grieg               7

EFL 2nd Division – Reserves Ladder

POS TEAM P W L D B F A % PTS % Won
1 Bayswater 17 15 2 0 0 1491 678 219.91 60 88.24
2 Wantirna South 17 14 3 0 0 1389 747 185.94 56 82.35
3 Mooroolbark 17 12 4 1 0 1277 794 160.83 50 73.53
4 Lilydale 17 10 7 0 0 1210 914 132.39 40 58.82
5 Waverley Blues 17 8 8 1 0 971 860 112.91 34 50.00
6 Mitcham 17 8 9 0 0 838 1075 77.95 32 47.06
7 Croydon 17 7 10 0 0 807 967 83.45 28 41.18
8 Doncaster East 17 5 12 0 0 826 1098 75.23 20 29.41
9 Mulgrave 17 4 13 0 0 776 1313 59.10 16 23.53
10 East Burwood 17 1 16 0 0 539 1678 32.12 4 5.88

Under 19’s LOST by 76 points

Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4
Lilydale 5.1-31 10.2-62 14.4-88 17.7-109
Wantirna South 1.0-6 2.1-13 4.1-25 5.3-33

Goal Kickers: L. Wong 3, L. Grima, C. Ritchie

Best Players: L. Wong, J. Jensen, T. Henry, N. Jackson, N. Denes, C. Ritchie

Leading Goal Kickers:
Maaliki       23
B.Gerlof     18
Carney       16
Kline           14
Carter         13
Grima         13
Cahill          13
Roberts      10
Wong           8
N.Denes       6
U19’s – 2nd Division Ladder
POS TEAM P W L D FF F A % PTS
1 Lilydale 15 15 0 0 0 1530 476 321.43 60
2 Croydon 15 11 4 0 0 1303 821 158.71 44
3 Wantirna South 15 8 7 0 0 1112 971 114.52 32
4 Mitcham 15 7 8 0 0 892 1049 85.03 28
5 Mooroolbark 15 5 10 0 0 642 1144 56.12 20
6 Mulgrave 16 4 11 1 0 844 1111 75.97 18
7 Waverley Blues 15 2 12 1 0 552 1303 42.36 10

 


Wantirna South Veterans  – Season over

POS TEAM P W L D B F A % PTS % Won
1 North Ringwood 9 8 1 0 0 931 237 392.83 32 88.89
2 South Croydon 9 8 1 0 0 774 369 209.76 32 88.89
3 Eltham 9 7 2 0 0 836 332 251.81 28 77.78
4 Upper Ferntree Gully 9 6 3 0 0 510 528 96.59 24 66.67
5 Scoresby 9 5 4 0 0 671 398 168.59 20 55.56
6 Wantirna South 9 5 4 0 0 671 574 116.90 20 55.56
7 South Belgrave 9 4 5 0 0 562 581 96.73 16 44.44
8 The Basin 9 4 5 0 0 480 635 75.59 16 44.44
9 Boronia 9 3 6 0 0 396 571 69.35 12 33.33
10 Forest Hill 9 2 7 0 0 488 730 66.85 8 22.22
11 Bayswater 9 2 7 0 0 323 800 40.38 8 22.22
12 Kilsyth 9 0 9 0 0 202 1089 18.55 0 0.00
 PRESIDENTS LUNCHEON 1st Draft