Round 11 Results

Wantirna South Vs Waverley

Played away at Mt.Waverley Reserve

Wantirna South WON by 38 points

  Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4
Waverley Blues 1.4-10 1.6-12 3.6-24 5.7-37
Wantirna South 3.5-23 6.6-42 8.11-59 10.15-75

Goal Kickers: Ulms 2, Clingan, R. Papp, Leggate, A. Papa, Teakel, J. Denes, Scott, Baker

Best Players: S. Young, B. Hutchinson, T. Clingan, J. Denes, D. Lang, S. Scott
Leading Goal Kickers:
Beddome         26
Brent Walker   15
Leggate            14
Ulms                 10
S.Scott               9
Lang                  6
McIntyre           6
Teakel               6
A.Papa              5
ASI electrics
2nd Division Ladder – Senior Team
TEAM P W L D F A % PTS % Won
1 Mooroolbark 11 9 2 0 904 748 120.86 36 81.82
2 Bayswater 11 8 3 0 1002 572 175.17 32 72.73
3 Doncaster East 11 8 3 0 947 860 110.12 32 72.73
4 Wantirna South 11 6 5 0 904 725 124.69 24 54.55
5 Mulgrave 11 6 5 0 824 847 97.28 24 54.55
6 Croydon 11 5 6 0 766 833 91.96 20 45.45
7 Mitcham 11 5 6 0 919 1005 91.44 20 45.45
8 Lilydale 11 4 7 0 836 779 107.32 16 36.36
9 Waverley Blues 11 4 7 0 850 893 95.18 16 36.36
10 East Burwood 11 0 11 0 533 1223 43.58 0 0.00
r.11 v.Waverley Blues 092-b
Wanny South huddle Vs Waverley June 25th 2016

 


Development Team WON by 41 points

Waverley Blues 1.2-8 2.4-16 3.4-22 4.4-28
Wantirna South 3.2-20 5.2-32 7.6-48 10.9-69

Goal Kickers: C. Cox 2, J. Stone 2, J. Graffen 2, S. McIntyre, B. Lynch, S. Naylor, A. Yusuf

Best Players: H. Yusuf, J. Cox, D. Ryan, M. Denes, S. Naylor
Leading Goal Kickers:
Stone              21
Hardham       16
R.Papp           13
Naylor            11
Lynch             10
C.Cox               9
Jamieson         7
Graffen           5
Colosimo        5
cropped-knox-Club-LogoS.png
2nd Division – Development Team Ladder
TEAM P W L D F A % PTS % Won
1 Bayswater 11 10 1 0 1001 448 223.44 40 90.91
2 Wantirna South 11 10 1 0 859 463 185.53 40 90.91
3 Mooroolbark 11 7 4 0 804 576 139.58 28 63.64
4 Lilydale 11 6 5 0 794 613 129.53 24 54.55
5 Mitcham 11 6 5 0 584 644 90.68 24 54.55
6 Waverley Blues 11 5 6 0 610 598 102.01 20 45.45
7 Croydon 11 5 6 0 540 597 90.45 20 45.45
8 Mulgrave 11 4 7 0 552 742 74.39 16 36.36
9 Doncaster East 11 1 10 0 462 803 57.53 4 9.09
10 East Burwood 11 1 10 0 342 1064 32.14 4 9.09

Josh Stone marks !


Under 19’s Vs Waverley

played at Mt.Waverley Reserve

Wantirna South WON by 116 points

Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4
Waverley Blues 1.0-6 1.0-6 3.0-18 3.0-18
Wantirna South 6.1-37 8.4-52 11.12-78 20.14-134

Goal Kickers: D. Kline 4, D. Carney 4, T. Maaliki 4, B. Gerloff 2, L. Grima 2, J. Roberts 2

Best Players: J. Roberts, D. Kline, N. Jackson, T. Maaliki, N. Denes
Leading Goal Kickers:
Maaliki       22
Kline           14
Grima         12
B.Gerlof     12
Carney        11
Cahill           6
Carter         6
N.Denes     5
J.Roberts    5
Clover_logo_charcoal_bg_medium
 2nd Division – Under 19 Ladder
TEAM P W L D F A % PTS
1 Lilydale 9 9 0 0 879 303 290.10 36
2 Croydon 10 8 2 0 880 585 150.43 32
3 Wantirna South 10 5 5 0 759 589 128.86 20
4 Mitcham 9 5 4 0 546 621 87.92 20
5 Mooroolbark 9 4 5 0 407 740 55.00 16
6 Mulgrave 9 1 7 1 481 632 76.11 6
7 Waverley Blues 10 0 9 1 377 859 43.89 2

Wantirna South Vets Vs Forest Hill Vets

Played at Walker Reserve

Wantirna South              7-11-53          Lost to
Forest Hill                       10-10-70

Best Players:           Brad Flower, Sam Bates & Jeff Gallagher
Main Goal Kicker:  Brad Flower 3
WantirnaCB logo 2016

Please note:   No game next week – Split round

NEXT Senior GAME – Vs Mulgrave at home July 9th