Round 10 Results

Wantirna South Vs East Doncaster – Round 10

Played away at Zerbes Reserve

Wantirna South Lost by 28 points

Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4
Doncaster East 2.4-16 3.6-24 5.9-39 12.10-82
Wantirna South 2.7-19 5.17-47 6.18-54 6.18-54

Goal Kickers: D. Beddome 2, B. Walker, D. Lang, S. Scott, J. Denes
Best Players: T. Clingan, S. Young, S. Edgcumbe, S. Gerloff, B. Hutchinson, A. Teakel

Leading Goal Kickers:
Beddome         26
Brent Walker   15
Leggate            13
Ulms                  8
S.Scott               8
McIntyre           6
Lang                  6
Teakel               5
Clover_logo_charcoal_bg_medium

 

 

 

2nd Division – Senior Ladder

POS TEAM P W L D B F A % PTS % Won
1 Mooroolbark 10 8 2 0 0 831 706 117.71 32 80.00
2 Doncaster East 10 8 2 0 0 873 775 112.65 32 80.00
3 Bayswater 10 7 3 0 0 859 552 155.62 28 70.00
4 Wantirna South 10 5 5 0 0 829 688 120.49 20 50.00
5 Mulgrave 10 5 5 0 0 739 773 95.60 20 50.00
6 Mitcham 10 5 5 0 0 856 914 93.65 20 50.00
7 Lilydale 10 4 6 0 0 794 706 112.46 16 40.00
8 Waverley Blues 10 4 6 0 0 813 818 99.39 16 40.00
9 Croydon 10 4 6 0 0 675 770 87.66 16 40.00
10 East Burwood 10 0 10 0 0 513 1080 47.50 0 0.00

Development Team WON by 29 points

Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4
Doncaster East 2.1-13 3.1-19 6.3-39 8.3-51
Wantirna South 2.1-13 6.3-39 8.4-52 12.8-80

Goal Kickers: B. Hardham 4, S. Naylor 2, R. Papp, S. McIntyre, D. Ryan, A. Yusuf, C. Cox, L. Molyneux
Best Players: M. Denes, B. Hardham, L. Molyneux, S. McIntyre, S. Naylor

Leading Goal Kickers:
Stone            19
Hardham     16
R.Papp         13
Naylor           9
Lynch            9
Jamieson      7
C.Cox            7
cropped-knox-Club-LogoS.png

2nd Division – Development Team Ladder

POS TEAM P W L D B F A % PTS % Won
1 Wantirna South 10 9 1 0 0 790 435 181.61 36 90.00
2 Bayswater 10 9 1 0 0 772 448 172.32 36 90.00
3 Lilydale 10 6 4 0 0 740 532 139.10 24 60.00
4 Mooroolbark 10 6 4 0 0 723 522 138.51 24 60.00
5 Mitcham 10 6 4 0 0 573 599 95.66 24 60.00
6 Waverley Blues 10 5 5 0 0 582 529 110.02 20 50.00
7 Croydon 10 4 6 0 0 495 586 84.47 16 40.00
8 Mulgrave 10 3 7 0 0 494 705 70.07 12 30.00
9 Doncaster East 10 1 9 0 0 425 745 57.05 4 10.00
10 East Burwood 10 1 9 0 0 342 835 40.96 4 10.00

Under 19’s Played Lilydale at East Burwood Reserve

Wantirna South lost by  47 points
Lilydale 4.4-28 5.8-38 9.10-64 11.15-81
Wantirna South 1.2-8 1.8-14 2.10-22 4.10-34

Goal Kickers: T. Maaliki 2, D. Carney, L. Pemberton

Best Players: J. Jensen, J. Catros, N. Denes, T. Maaliki, L. Pemberton, T. Richardson
Leading Goal Kickers:
Maaliki       18
Grima         10
Kline           10
B.Gerlof     10
Carney        7
Cahill           6
Carter         6
N.Denes     5
ASI electrics

2nd Division – Under 19’s Ladder

POS TEAM P W L D FF F A % PTS
1 Lilydale 8 8 0 0 0 751 283 265.37 32
2 Croydon 9 7 2 0 0 803 550 146.00 28
3 Mitcham 8 5 3 0 0 511 544 93.93 20
4 Wantirna South 9 4 5 0 0 625 571 109.46 16
5 Mooroolbark 8 4 4 0 0 387 612 63.24 16
6 Mulgrave 9 1 7 1 0 481 632 76.11 6
7 Waverley Blues 9 0 8 1 0 359 725 49.52 2

Vets  – No Game

WantirnaCB logo 2016