Life Members & Award winners – 2017

Geoff Moyle & Ron Hoogkamer were named Life Members of Wantirna South Football Club at the recent presentation night. It was a great moment for the Devils with the room full of congratulations for these very popular men. 

In front of many attending Life members,players & supporters, Les Cochrane spoke with a heart felt appreciation of the contribution Ron Hoogkamer has made.  A former President (2012 to 2014), Ronny first started coming to Devils games in 1996 with his sons.  It wasn’t long before he was a regular, following his sons playing at the Senior club.  His willingness to help where he could has found him an integral part of the club over many years and an excellent leader. “Hoogy” loves the game and seeing our players enjoy themselves playing footy for the Devils is why he continues to help & support.

Mick Gillin, spoke with great passion & gusto when announcing Geoff Moyle‘s award.  A friend to everyone, Geoff has also made a significant contribution, over a long time, to the club.  After first coming down to enjoy the footy games in the early 2000’s, Geoff was keen to get involved and help. He has performed many roles & tasks to put the games on since.  Always a friendly face on game day selling margin tickets,  it is also the organising and transporting of all the equipment by Geoff which is vital to the players.

Well deserved Life members of the Devils.

Steve Draper – President

Club Awards
Best Club Person* – Andrew Stopinski
Most Courageous* (All Teams) –  Daniel Cromb
MVP (Senior Team)  –  Tas Clingan
Leeroy Huckstepp Trophy* (Best Recruit) – Glen Manson
Young Devil ( Under 21 )   –   Jack Hare

* Perpetual Awards

Senior Team
Phil Atkins Medal: Best & Fairest  –  Taylor Leggate (3rd time)
Runner up Best & Fairest  –  Sean Young
Most Consistent    –    Tas Clingan
Coaches Award   –    Jack Birkett
Most Goals    –      Taylor Leggate
Most Improved    –   Lincoln Wong

Development Team
Best & Fairest    –    Sam McIntyre
Runner up Best & Fairest   –   Tom Anderson
Most Consistent    –    Rob Papp  (EFL B&F)
Coaches Award   –   Tim Richardson
Most Goals  –  Daniel Beddome
Most Improved   –    Kyle Brooks
Best Finals Player   –    Josh Stone

Under 19
Best & Fairest    –    Noah Jackson
Runner up Best & Fairest   –   Luke Grima
Most Consistent   –   Nathan Palamara
Coaches Award    –  Chris Cahill
Most Goals    –   Luke Grima
Most Improved   –   Brendan Sarrin