Devils winners at EFL awards 2017

Well done to Robert Papp (above) who won the Best & Fairest for EFL 2nd Div Reserves 2017. Great to see the key position marking player recognised for his consistently very good games. Many say Rob has the best marking hands at the club, but his ability to read the ball in flight is also outstanding.

Veteran Sam Bates (& Senior Assistant coach 2016 & 2017) also deserves congratulations for winning the Best & Fairest in the EFL Veterans. “Bater” was a fine senior player having played over 300 games, and his form and skills in the Veterans has continued to impress.

The Devils had 2 players named in the EFL Div 2 Team of the year, with Sean Young named at Full Back and Taylor Leggate on the half forward line.  Both players had very good seasons, and it is great that others have recognised this in 2017.

And in more great news, 2 Devils Premier Netball players were named in the EFL Premier league Team of the year.  Well done to Mary Livesy & Rebecca Subbiah

Results & Teams ?

Every week the club emails out the results, best players & goal kickers.  Also during the week, Devils supporters receive the team selections, milestones and injury updates, along with upcoming events.  These emails also include action shots of players and other interesting photos.

We strongly encourage everyone to join the email list – It’s easy to join, secure and we only send relevant supporter info.  There is a link to join the list on the main page here or on our Facebook page. It’s also easy to unsubscribe later if you want to.

We also encourage you to add the clubs Team app to your smart phone.  This also sends direct relevant info to you with easy links to results & ladders and all our digital platforms – It is free, secure and easy to use – truly !

There are often 20 to 30 photos from the games each week posted on this website and the Facebook page.  Look on the menu under “Photos 2017” on the menu on this website.  All photos can be downloaded to your own devices easily.  We don’t know who downloads them either, so players & supporters can freely & privately download any photo they want.

If you don’t want to join the email list, you can still access results & ladders from the website menu “Fixtures/results/ladders 2017” – This is directly fed from the EFL website.

The home page of this Devils website will not be displaying results every week as they are available everywhere easily.

Steve Draper –  President

Rd 4 Vs UFTG

Senior Team

       
Wantirna South 0.1-1 1.5-11 4.9-33 5.10-40
Upper Ferntree Gully 1.1-7 2.5-17 3.5-23 6.7-43

Goal Kickers: N. Papadopoulos, B. Hutchinson, J. Freeman, Z. Klibingaitis, D. Beddome
Best Players: S. Gerloff, D. Lang, D. Waller, A. Teakel, J. Hare, J. Denes

Go to “2017 Photos” page to see all photos


Development Team
 
       
Wantirna South 4.2-26 8.2-50 8.2-50 12.5-77
Upper Ferntree Gully 0.2-2 1.4-10 4.7-31 6.10-46

Goal Kickers: R. Papp 4, J. Stone 3, C. Cox 2, D. Papa, L. Greig, C. Gleeson

Best Players: C. Gleeson, S. McIntyre, L. Greig, R. Papp, B. Walker

U19’s
Wantirna South 1.4-10 1.5-11 8.10-58 8.11-59
Upper Ferntree Gully 1.2-8 3.6-24 3.7-25 3.11-29

Goal Kickers: L. Grima 5, C. Cahill 2, J. Riley

Best Players: L. Grima, C. Ritchie, J. Riley, B. Sarinn, L. Konstantopoulos, C. Cahill

Veterans
 
         
Upper Ferntree Gully 0.2-2 0.3-3 2.4-16 3.5-23
Wantirna South 5.3-33 8.6-54 10.9-69 11.13-79

Goal Kickers: D. Jenkins 4, B. Flower 3, H. Yusuf, D. Coutts, P. Nowland, S. Myers

All sides lost to Lilydale

  Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4
Lilydale 2.4-16 3.4-22 5.5-35 10.10-70
Wantirna South 1.0-6 6.2-38 7.4-46 8.5-53

Goal Kickers: J. Freeman 2, N. Papadopoulos 2, D. Beddome 2, T. Leggate, M. Buzinskas
Best Players: D. Waller, D. Cromb, L. Wong, T. Lee, T. Clingan, B. Hutchinson


Development Team

Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4
Lilydale 3.3-21 4.7-31 5.10-40 7.12-54
Wantirna South 0.2-2 3.3-21 3.11-29 6.13-49

Goal Kickers: L. Greig, S. McIntyre, J. Stone, C. Cox, J. Roberts, M. Denes

Best Players: C. Gleeson, L. Greig, S. McIntyre, J. Stone, J. Sarinn


U19’s

  Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4
Lilydale 1.4-10 5.7-37 9.13-67 16.15-111
Wantirna South 0.3-3 0.4-4 1.4-10 4.5-29

Goal Kickers: J. Riley 2, B. Smith, L. Grima

Best Players: J. Riley, R. Chatwin, J. Donald, C. Ritchie, L. Grima, N. Palamara

Devils defeated Mitcham Tigers

Mitcham 2.1-13 7.4-46 10.4-64 11.9-75
Wantirna South 3.1-19 5.2-32 10.6-66 12.8-80
Goal Kickers: J. Freeman 3, T. Clingan 3, M. Buzinskas 2, B. Ulms, A. Birte, L. Wong, Z. Klibingaitis
Best Players: T.Clingan (ANZAC Medal), D. Cromb, S. Young, J. Freeman, B. Hutchinson, M. Buzinskas

Development Team
Mitcham 1.5-11 2.8-20 4.9-33 5.11-41
Wantirna South 2.1-13 3.3-21 3.8-26 4.14-38

Goal Kickers: D. Beddome 2, B. Lynch, J. Raab

Best Players: S. McIntyre, J. Raab, J. Roberts, B. Lynch, L. Greig
 
*Want to see the photos from the games- See “2017 Photos” page on the menu

Practice Game 3 -Result

Both Senior Teams won our third Practice Game.  Thank you to Healesville for hosting the game.  No serious injuries were reported for the Devils.

All set for the season opener next Saturday April 8th Vs Knox at Walker Reserve.

Book now for your seat at the Presidents Lunch: Michael Wicks 0481 852 975 or online Presidents Lunch Booking

More Photos on the 2017 Pre Season Photos page

Devils to play in Grand Finals – 2016

Prelim Finals 2016 v. Mooroolbark 160-b

Played at Tormore Reserve – Boronia

EFL 2nd Division Senior – Preliminary Final 2016

Wantirna South WON by 49 points

Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4
Mooroolbark 0.4-4 2.7-19 3.13-31 5.17-47
Wantirna South 4.2-26 6.6-42 9.9-63 14.12-96

Goal Kickers: T. Leggate 5, B. Ulms 4, S. Scott, B. Hutchinson, D. Beddome, B. Walker, A. Papa

Best Players: T. Leggate, B. Harkness, B. Ulms, S. Scott, B. Walker, J. Sarinn

NEXT WEEK – Saturday 2.30pm, September 10th 2016
 EFL 2nd Division – Senior Grand Final : Vs Bayswater at Tormore Reserve

Prelim Finals 2016 v. Mooroolbark 182-b



EFL 2nd Division Reserves – Preliminary Final 2016

Development Team WON by 3 points

Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4
Wantirna South 2.1-13 5.2-32 7.4-46 9.5-59
Mooroolbark 2.2-14 4.3-27 7.5-47 8.8-56

Goal Kickers: B. Lynch 3, B. Hardham 2, R. Papp 2, S. Naylor, J. Stone
Best Players: S. Hallam, J. Stopinski, L. Molyneux, T. Anderson, S. Colosimo, J. Raab

Prelim Finals 2016 v. Mooroolbark 044-b

EFL 2nd Division – Under 19’s – Preliminary Final 2016

Under 19’s Lost by 35 points

Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4
Croydon 3.1-19 7.3-45 10.4-64 13.7-85
Wantirna South 1.1-7 2.7-19 6.7-43 7.8-50

Goal Kickers: J. Pollard 2, J. Donald, N. Jackson, J. Roberts, D. Kline, L. Wong

Best Players: J. Jensen, J. Catros, N. Jackson, J. Roberts, J. Pollard, D. Carney

14183773_10153706483571447_495954187703649858_n

Results Round 18 – Vs Mitcham at Walker Reserve

Played at Walker Reserve

Wantirna South WON by 91 points

Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4
Wantirna South 10.3-63 16.8-104 21.16-142 27.19-181
Mitcham 1.2-8 7.3-45 8.4-52 14.6-90

Goal Kickers: D. Beddome 5, T. Leggate 5, S. Gerloff 3, A. Papa 3, B. Walker 2, R. Baker 2, D. Cromb 2, B. Hutchinson 2, B. Ulms, J. Denes, T. Lee

Best Players: J. Denes, T. Leggate, D. Beddome, B. Walker, S. Young, D. Cromb
Leading Goal Kickers
Beddome          49
Leggate             30
Ulms                  19
Brent Walker    19
A.Papa               16
S.Scott                 9
Teakel                 9
D.Cromb            9
Lang                   8
J.Denes              8
r.18 2016 v.Mitcham 093-b
NEXT WEEK – Sunday
 1st Semi Final : Vs East Doncaster at Tormore Reserve – Boronia
EFL Division 2 – Senior Ladder
POS TEAM P W L D F A % PTS % Won
1 Bayswater 18 14 4 0 1732 956 181.17 56 77.78
2 Mooroolbark 18 13 5 0 1436 1291 111.23 52 72.22
3 Wantirna South 18 11 7 0 1604 1285 124.82 44 61.11
4 Doncaster East 18 11 7 0 1543 1417 108.89 44 61.11
5 Croydon 18 10 8 0 1459 1280 113.98 40 55.56
6 Lilydale 18 9 9 0 1350 1233 109.49 36 50.00
7 Mulgrave 18 8 10 0 1354 1434 94.42 32 44.44
8 Waverley Blues 18 7 11 0 1259 1453 86.65 28 38.89
9 Mitcham 18 6 12 0 1378 1697 81.20 24 33.33
10 East Burwood 18 1 17 0 905 1974 45.85 4 5.56
cropped-knox-Club-LogoS.png

Development Team WON by 36 points
Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4
Wantirna South 2.5-17 6.6-42 8.10-58 13.14-92
Mitcham 2.1-13 4.2-26 8.2-50 9.2-56

Goal Kickers: B. Lynch 3, H. Yusuf 2, S. Colosimo 2, P. Cahill 2, M. Jamieson, M. Dimashki, J. Stone, R. Papp

Best Players: B. Lynch, H. Yusuf, R. Papp, P. Cahill, J. Stone, J. Stopinski
Leading Goal Kickers:
R.Papp            29
Stone              28
Hardham       26
Lynch              17
C.Cox              15
Graffen           14
Naylor             13
Colosimo        12
r.18 2016 v.Mitcham 019-b
NEXT WEEK – Saturday
 2nd Semi Final : Vs Bayswater at Tormore Reserve – Boronia
EFL 2nd Division – Reserves Ladder
POS TEAM P W L D B F A % PTS % Won
1 Bayswater 18 16 2 0 0 1578 706 223.51 64 88.89
2 Wantirna South 18 15 3 0 0 1481 803 184.43 60 83.33
3 Mooroolbark 18 13 4 1 0 1388 834 166.43 54 75.00
4 Lilydale 18 11 7 0 0 1281 956 134.00 44 61.11
5 Waverley Blues 18 8 9 1 0 1013 931 108.81 34 47.22
6 Mitcham 18 8 10 0 0 894 1167 76.61 32 44.44
7 Croydon 18 7 11 0 0 847 1078 78.57 28 38.89
8 Doncaster East 18 5 13 0 0 854 1185 72.07 20 27.78
9 Mulgrave 18 5 13 0 0 836 1371 60.98 20 27.78
10 East Burwood 18 1 17 0 0 597 1738 34.35 4 5.56
cropped-knox-Club-LogoS.png

Under 19’s WON by 20 points

Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4
Wantirna South 2.5-17 5.7-37 6.12-48 9.13-67
Mitcham 2.1-13 4.4-28 4.4-28 7.5-47

Goal Kickers: L. Grima 3, L. Wong, J. Donald, C. Cahill, J. Jensen, T. Maaliki, D. Kline

Best Players: T. Henry, L. Wong, L. Grima, N. Denes, J. Roberts, T. Richardson
Leading Goal Kickers:
Maaliki       24
B.Gerlof     18
Carney       16
Grima         16
Kline           15
Cahill          14
Carter         13
Roberts      10
Wong           9
  NEXT WEEK – Sunday
 1st Semi Final : Vs Mitcham at Tormore Reserve – Boronia
Under 19’s 2nd Division Ladder
POS TEAM P W L D F A % PTS
1 Lilydale 16 16 0 0 1667 492 338.82 64
2 Croydon 16 12 4 0 1416 866 163.51 48
3 Wantirna South 16 9 7 0 1179 1018 115.82 36
4 Mitcham 16 7 9 0 939 1116 84.14 28
5 Mooroolbark 16 5 11 0 687 1257 54.65 20
6 Mulgrave 16 4 11 1 844 1111 75.97 18
7 Waverley Blues 16 2 13 1 568 1440 39.44 10

Best & Fairest Winners 2016

2016 Best & Fairest Winners

Senior Team:                 Taylor Leggate
Development Team:    Rob Papp
Under 19’s:                     Ben Gerloff

r.5 2016 v.Mooroolbark 131-b

r.6 v.East Burwood 044-b

r.14 2016 v.East Burwood 009-b
cropped-knox-Club-LogoS.png