1996 Reunion this Saturday

1996 saw the club named EFL Champion Club – winning both the senior and Reserves Premierships.  This Saturday we have invited all those from then to join us at the club for lunch and great memories.  If we haven’t been in contact, please still come on down.  We don’t have contact details for everyone sadly, but we’re working on it.

flyer 96 (2)

We especially thank Bendigo Bank – Wantirna Branch for their support all year round, but particularly for making this event possible.

WantirnaCB logo 2016

Round 6 Results

Brent Walker Vs East Burwood - 2016
Played at Home – Walker Reserve
Seniors – WON by 42 points
Wantirna South 2.2 4.5 6.8 13-17-95
East Burwood 2.3 4.5 7.8 7-11-53

Goal Kickers: A. Papa 3, S. Scott 2, Brent Walker 2, Ulms, N. Papadopoulos, Lang, Teakel, Gleeson, Leggate
Best Players: N. Papadopoulos, Lee, Young, Brent. Walker, Hutchinson, Cromb, Ulms

Leading Goal Kickers:
Beddome        21
Brent Walker  12
Leggate            8
McIntyre          6
S.Scott              6
Ulms                 5
Lang                 5

Development Team (Reserves) – Won by 72 points

Wantirna South 4.7 4.10 8.17 11-19-85
East Burwood 1.0 1.1 1.1 2-1-13

Goal Kickers: Stone 6, J. Raab 2, Edgcumbe, Naylor, C. Cox
Best Players: R. Papp, Edgcumbe, J. Raab, Blake. Walker, Colosimo, Stone

Leading Goal Kickers:
Stone          14
Lynch            9
Jamieson      7
Hardham     7
R.Papp         5
Naylor          5
A.Papa          4
C.Cox             4
Edgecombe  4

U19 Team – Won by 74 points
Wantirna South 5.7 7.11 13.17 15-19-109
Mulgrave 0.1 1.3 1.3 5-5-35

Goal Kickers: Maaliki 5, Carter 3, Kline 2, Carney 2, Fraser, Smith, Grima
Best Players: Carter, Maaliki, N. Denes, B. Gerloff, Jensen, Carney

Leading Goal Kickers:
Maaliki       10
Grima         7
B.Gerlof      6
Carney        6
Kline           6
N.Denes     5
Carter         5

 Vets – No Game

Ladies Day this Saturday at Walker Reserve

Attention ladies of Wantirna South Football Club, the event you have been waiting for is finally here.. The WSFC Ladies Luncheon! This Saturday the 14th of May is an event you can’t miss!
This year we have a different sort of entertainment planned for you ladies unlike any other you’ve been to before, but there won’t be any lady like behavior going on here (Shhh… Don’t tell your husbands). Prepare yourself for some super girly laughs, shocks and pure entertainment that will be the talk of the town. We are looking forward to seeing you there

To secure your place, please click the following link to book your tickets:

https://www.trybooking.com/Booking/BookingEventSummary.aspx?eid=196526

Any questions please contact 0448701526. Thank you

Ladies Lunch 2016

Round 5 Results

Played away

Wantirna South lost by 29 points

Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4
Mooroolbark 3.2-20 6.4-40 8.6-54 12.8-80
Wantirna South 1.3-9 1.7-13 6.8-44 7.9-51

Goal Kickers: Brent Walker 3, Leggate, S. Gerloff, Beddome, Lang
Best Players: Brent Walker, S.Gerloff, Leggate, Young, Hutchinson, Lee

 

Leading Goal Kickers:
Beddome         21
Brent walker    10
Leggate            7
McIntyre           6
Ulms                 4
S.Scott              4
Lang                 4

Development Team Won by 31 points

Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4
Mooroolbark 0.1-1 4.1-25 9.1-55 10.1-61
Wantirna South 4.3-27 7.4-46 10.6-66 14.8-92
Goal Kickers: A. Papa 3, Colosimo 2, Lynch 2, Hardham 2, Jamieson, Edgcumbe, Blake Walker, Papp, Stone
Best Players: A. Papa, M. Denes, Papp, J. Raab, Huckstepp, Anderson
Leading Goal Kickers:
Lynch         9
Stone         7
Jamieson   7
Hardham   7
Papp           5
Naylor        4
A.Papa       4
C.Cox          3

Under 19’s won by 59 Points

Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4
Mooroolbark 3.2-20 4.2-26 5.4-34 5.5-35
Wantirna South 0.1-1 5.8-38 8.11-59 13.16-94
Goal Kickers: Kline 4, N. Denes 3, Carney 3, Roberts, Carter, C. Cahill
Best Players: N. Denes, Roberts, C. Cahill, Pemberton, Jackson, Richardson

 

Leading Goal Kickers:
B.Gerlof     6
Grima         6
Maaliki       5
Carney       4
N.Denes     4
Kline           4

Vets – Won by 24 points

Final
Upper Ferntree Gully 7.6-48
Wantirna South 9.10-64

 

Round 4 Results

Senior Team Played away

Wantirna South Won by 53 Points

Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4
Mitcham 2.1-13 4.2-26 6.4-40 9.6-60
Wantirna South 4.2-26 7.2-44 14.4-88 17.11-113

Goal Kickers: Beddome 6, McIntyre 3, D. Cromb 2, Ulms, Lang, B. Cromb, J. Denes, Teakel, S. Scott
Best Players: Lang, Ulms, Beddome, D. Cromb, Teakel, Lee, Cook, Sarrin

Leading Goal Kickers:
Beddome        20
Brent walker    7
McIntyre           6
Leggate             6
Ulms                 4
S.Scott              4
D.Cromb          3
Lang                  3

Development Team

Wantirna South Won by 75 points

Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4
Mitcham 0.0 1.2-8 1.2-8 1.3-9
Wantirna South 4.1-25 7.1-43 8.7-55 12.12-84

Goal Kickers: H. Yusuf 2, Stone 2, Jamieson, Stevens, A. Papa, Hardham, Papp, Naylor, M. Denes, D. Scott
Best Players: H. Yusuf, Papp, Hardham, Stone, Raab, Huckstep, Colosimo

Leading Goal Kickers:

Lynch         7
Stone         7
Jamieson   6
Hardham   5
Papp           4
Naylor        4
C.Cox          3

Under 19’s Lost by 22 points

Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4
Mitcham 3.2-20 6.4-40 9.7-61 13.10-88
Wantirna South 2.3-15 3.5-23 5.8-38 9.12-66

Goal Kickers: Smith 2, B. Gerloff 2, Maaliki 2, Roberts, Ritchie, Grima
Best Players: Jensen, Roberts, Maaliki,  Grima, B. Gerloff, Catros

Leading Goal Kickers:
B.Gerlof     6
Grima         6
Maaliki       5

Vets – No game

Ladies Day – May 14th 2016

Attention ladies of Wantirna South Football Club, the event you have been waiting for is finally here.. The WSFC Ladies Luncheon! This Saturday the 14th of May is an event you can’t miss!
This year we have a different sort of entertainment planned for you ladies unlike any other you’ve been to before, but there won’t be any lady like behavior going on here (Shhh… Don’t tell your husbands). Prepare yourself for some super girly laughs, shocks and pure entertainment that will be the talk of the town. We are looking forward to seeing you there

To secure your place, please click the following link to book your tickets:

https://www.trybooking.com/Booking/BookingEventSummary.aspx?eid=196526

Any questions please contact 0448701526. Thank you

Ladies Lunch 2016

Round 3 Results

Played at Home

Senior Team

Wantirna South WON by 104 Points

Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4
Wantirna South 7.7-49 11.14-80 18.19-127 23.23-161
Doncaster East 2.4-16 3.5-23 6.7-43 8.9-57
Goal Kickers: Beddome 8, McIntyre 3, Leggate 3, Ulms 2, Papadopoulos 2, Lang, Young, Brent  Walker, D. Cromb, Scott
Best Players: Hutchinson, Beddome, Lee, Young, D. Cromb, McIntyre, Leggate, Sarrin

Development Team
Wantirna South WON by 39 Points
Q1 Q2 Q3
Wantirna South 3.1-19 8.3-51 11.5-71 14.8-92
Doncaster East 2.5-17 3.6-24 6.7-43 7.11-53
Goal Kickers: Lynch 3, R. Papp 3, Hardham 3, C. Cox 2, Edgcumbe, Peterson, Naylor
Best Players: Anderson, Hardham, Brooks,  Lynch, Edgcumbe,  Stopinski, Raab

  • Under 19’S – BYE
  • Vets     North Ringwood 23-20-158 Defeated Wantirna South 4-1-25

r.3 2016 v.Doncaster East - Hutchinson & Wong WSFC Line up for ANZAC Game 2016