Round 9 Results

Wantirna South Vs Croydon – Round 9

Played at Home – Walker Reserve

Wantirna South WON by 8 points.

Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4
Wantirna South 5.6-36 6.7-43 11.10-76 11.12-78
Croydon 2.1-13 3.7-25 5.12-42 9.16-70
Goal Kickers: B. Ulms 2, T. Leggate 2, A. Teakel 2, L. Wong, J. Sarinn, S. Scott, J. Raab, D. Beddome
Best Players: T. Leggate, B. Ulms, J. Sarinn, A. Teakel, J. Denes, D. Cromb
Leading Goal Kickers:
Beddome         24
Brent Walker   14
Leggate            13
Ulms                  8
S.Scott               7
McIntyre           6
Lang                  5
Teakel               5
Clover_logo_charcoal_bg_medium

 Development Team WON by 55 Points
Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4
Wantirna South 2.2-14 4.4-28 9.6-60 12.8-80
Croydon 1.0-6 1.1-7 2.1-13 4.1-25

Goal Kickers: R. Papp 6, S. Naylor 2, J. Stone 2, B. Hardham, C. Cox
Best Players: R. Baker, S. Naylor, T. Anderson, M. Denes, T. Huckstepp, R.Papp

Leading Goal Kickers:
Stone            19
Hardham     12
R.Papp         12
Lynch            9
Jamieson      7
Naylor           7
C.Cox            6
A.Papa          4
Edgecombe  4
cropped-knox-Club-LogoS.png

Under 19’s lost by 55 points
Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4
Wantirna South 0.2-2 1.3-9 4.4-28 6.6-42
Croydon 6.2-38 8.11-59 10.17-77 13.19-97

Goal Kickers: B. Gerloff 2, C. Cahill 2, T. Maaliki 2
Best Players: J. Jensen, B. Gerloff, D. Kline, C. Ritchie, J. Catros

Leading Goal Kickers:
Maaliki       16
Grima         10
Kline           10
B.Gerlof     10
Cahill           6
Carney        6
Carter         6
N.Denes     5
ASI electrics

 Vets – No Game

WantirnaCB logo 2016

Stop the Coward Punch

stop the coward punch 2016

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Wantirna South Football Club are against the Coward Punch. Real men are against violence to anyone!

We will be wearing orange boot laces on June 25th against Waverley to increase awareness.

Round 8 Results

Played Away – Bayswater Oval
Seniors – Lost by 10 points
Bayswater 2.1-13 7.2-44 9.2-56 9.5-59
Wantirna South 0.4-4 2.6-18 5.6-36 7.7-49
Goal Kickers: Brent Walker 2, Beddome 2, J. Raab, D. Cromb, Wong
Best Players: Clingan, J. Raab, Teakel, Birkett , Brent Walker, Sarinn, Hutchinson
Leading Goal Kickers:
Beddome         23
Brent Walker   14
Leggate            11
McIntyre            6
S.Scott               6
Ulms                  6
Lang                  5
Clover_logo_charcoal_bg_medium

Development Team lost 34 points
Bayswater 4.2-26 5.5-35 6.9-45 9.9-63
Wantirna South 3.1-19 4.3-27 4.4-28 4.5-29

Goal Kickers: Hardham 2, Colosimo, Graffen

Best Players: P. Cahill, Baker, Colosimo, McIntyre, Brooks
Leading Goal Kickers:
Stone          17
Hardham    11
Lynch           9
Jamieson     7
R.Papp         6
Naylor          5
C.Cox           5
A.Papa         4
Edgecombe   4
cropped-knox-Club-LogoS.png

Under 19’s Defeated Mooroolbark by 49 points ( played at Bayswater Oval )
Wantirna South 11.14-80
Mooroolbark 4.7-31

Goal Kickers: D. Kline 3, T. Maaliki 3, B. Gerloff 2, J. Catros, C. Cahill, N. Jackson
Best Players: B. Gerloff, D. Carney, T. Maaliki, J. Roberts, J. Catros, M. Ngauamo

Leading Goal Kickers:
Maaliki       14
Grima         10
Kline           10
B.Gerlof      8
Carney        6
Carter         6
N.Denes     5
ASI electrics

 Vets – Won by 78 points

Goal Kickers & Best Players not advised,

Bayswater 0.3-3 0.4-4 0.5-5 1.5-11
Wantirna South 2.3-15 7.7-49 8.10-58 13.11-89

1996 Reunion this Saturday

1996 saw the club named EFL Champion Club – winning both the senior and Reserves Premierships.  This Saturday we have invited all those from then to join us at the club for lunch and great memories.  If we haven’t been in contact, please still come on down.  We don’t have contact details for everyone sadly, but we’re working on it.

flyer 96 (2)

We especially thank Bendigo Bank – Wantirna Branch for their support all year round, but particularly for making this event possible.

WantirnaCB logo 2016

Round 6 Results

Brent Walker Vs East Burwood - 2016
Played at Home – Walker Reserve
Seniors – WON by 42 points
Wantirna South 2.2 4.5 6.8 13-17-95
East Burwood 2.3 4.5 7.8 7-11-53

Goal Kickers: A. Papa 3, S. Scott 2, Brent Walker 2, Ulms, N. Papadopoulos, Lang, Teakel, Gleeson, Leggate
Best Players: N. Papadopoulos, Lee, Young, Brent. Walker, Hutchinson, Cromb, Ulms

Leading Goal Kickers:
Beddome        21
Brent Walker  12
Leggate            8
McIntyre          6
S.Scott              6
Ulms                 5
Lang                 5

Development Team (Reserves) – Won by 72 points

Wantirna South 4.7 4.10 8.17 11-19-85
East Burwood 1.0 1.1 1.1 2-1-13

Goal Kickers: Stone 6, J. Raab 2, Edgcumbe, Naylor, C. Cox
Best Players: R. Papp, Edgcumbe, J. Raab, Blake. Walker, Colosimo, Stone

Leading Goal Kickers:
Stone          14
Lynch            9
Jamieson      7
Hardham     7
R.Papp         5
Naylor          5
A.Papa          4
C.Cox             4
Edgecombe  4

U19 Team – Won by 74 points
Wantirna South 5.7 7.11 13.17 15-19-109
Mulgrave 0.1 1.3 1.3 5-5-35

Goal Kickers: Maaliki 5, Carter 3, Kline 2, Carney 2, Fraser, Smith, Grima
Best Players: Carter, Maaliki, N. Denes, B. Gerloff, Jensen, Carney

Leading Goal Kickers:
Maaliki       10
Grima         7
B.Gerlof      6
Carney        6
Kline           6
N.Denes     5
Carter         5

 Vets – No Game

Ladies Day this Saturday at Walker Reserve

Attention ladies of Wantirna South Football Club, the event you have been waiting for is finally here.. The WSFC Ladies Luncheon! This Saturday the 14th of May is an event you can’t miss!
This year we have a different sort of entertainment planned for you ladies unlike any other you’ve been to before, but there won’t be any lady like behavior going on here (Shhh… Don’t tell your husbands). Prepare yourself for some super girly laughs, shocks and pure entertainment that will be the talk of the town. We are looking forward to seeing you there

To secure your place, please click the following link to book your tickets:

https://www.trybooking.com/Booking/BookingEventSummary.aspx?eid=196526

Any questions please contact 0448701526. Thank you

Ladies Lunch 2016

Round 5 Results

Played away

Wantirna South lost by 29 points

Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4
Mooroolbark 3.2-20 6.4-40 8.6-54 12.8-80
Wantirna South 1.3-9 1.7-13 6.8-44 7.9-51

Goal Kickers: Brent Walker 3, Leggate, S. Gerloff, Beddome, Lang
Best Players: Brent Walker, S.Gerloff, Leggate, Young, Hutchinson, Lee

 

Leading Goal Kickers:
Beddome         21
Brent walker    10
Leggate            7
McIntyre           6
Ulms                 4
S.Scott              4
Lang                 4

Development Team Won by 31 points

Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4
Mooroolbark 0.1-1 4.1-25 9.1-55 10.1-61
Wantirna South 4.3-27 7.4-46 10.6-66 14.8-92
Goal Kickers: A. Papa 3, Colosimo 2, Lynch 2, Hardham 2, Jamieson, Edgcumbe, Blake Walker, Papp, Stone
Best Players: A. Papa, M. Denes, Papp, J. Raab, Huckstepp, Anderson
Leading Goal Kickers:
Lynch         9
Stone         7
Jamieson   7
Hardham   7
Papp           5
Naylor        4
A.Papa       4
C.Cox          3

Under 19’s won by 59 Points

Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4
Mooroolbark 3.2-20 4.2-26 5.4-34 5.5-35
Wantirna South 0.1-1 5.8-38 8.11-59 13.16-94
Goal Kickers: Kline 4, N. Denes 3, Carney 3, Roberts, Carter, C. Cahill
Best Players: N. Denes, Roberts, C. Cahill, Pemberton, Jackson, Richardson

 

Leading Goal Kickers:
B.Gerlof     6
Grima         6
Maaliki       5
Carney       4
N.Denes     4
Kline           4

Vets – Won by 24 points

Final
Upper Ferntree Gully 7.6-48
Wantirna South 9.10-64