Round 15 Results – Vs Bayswater

IMG_0942Played at Walker Reserve

Wantirna South WON by 3 points

Wantirna South 1.3-9 7.3-45 12.6-78 14.8-92
Bayswater 4.4-28 5.6-36 10.9-69 13.11-89
Goal Kickers: D. Beddome 4, B. Ulms 3, T. Leggate 2, A. Papa 2, B. Walker, J. Denes, A. Teakel
Best Players: S. Gerloff, J. Birkett , B. Walker, S. Young, T. Leggate, R. Baker
Leading Goal Kickers
Beddome         40
Leggate            22
Ulms                 18
Brent Walker   16
A.Papa              12
S.Scott               9
Teakel               9
McIntyre           8
Lang                 8
D.Cromb          7
EFL Division 2 – Senior Ladder
POS TEAM P W L D B F A % PTS % Won
1 Bayswater 15 11 4 0 0 1419 815 174.11 44 73.33
2 Mooroolbark 15 11 4 0 0 1223 1063 115.05 44 73.33
3 Wantirna South 15 10 5 0 0 1299 973 133.50 40 66.67
4 Doncaster East 15 10 5 0 0 1307 1130 115.66 40 66.67
5 Lilydale 15 8 7 0 0 1145 990 115.66 32 53.33
6 Croydon 15 7 8 0 0 1130 1106 102.17 28 46.67
7 Waverley Blues 15 6 9 0 0 1083 1197 90.48 24 40.00
8 Mulgrave 15 6 9 0 0 1064 1236 86.08 24 40.00
9 Mitcham 15 5 10 0 0 1150 1376 83.58 20 33.33
10 East Burwood 15 1 14 0 0 741 1675 44.24 4 6.67

NEXT WEEK: Vs Croydon at Croydon Oval

r.15 2016 v.Bayswater 020-b


Development Team WON by 24 points
Wantirna South 3.0-18 8.0-48 10.0-60 12.4-76
Bayswater 1.2-8 2.5-17 5.7-37 7.10-52

Goal Kickers: B. Hardham 3, J. Graffen 2, C. Cox 2, R. Papp 2, M. Dimashki 2, J. Cox
Best Players: B. Hardham, T. Clarke, B. Cromb, J. Stopinski, J. Graffen

Leading Goal Kickers:

Stone              26
Hardham       26
R.Papp           23
C.Cox             14
Naylor           13
Lynch             11
Colosimo        9
Graffen           9
Grieg              7
EFL 2nd Division – Reserves Ladder
POS TEAM P W L D B F A % PTS % Won
1 Bayswater 15 13 2 0 0 1346 603 223.22 52 86.67
2 Wantirna South 15 13 2 0 0 1255 631 198.89 52 86.67
3 Mooroolbark 15 10 4 1 0 1081 731 147.88 42 70.00
4 Lilydale 15 10 5 0 0 1137 762 149.21 40 66.67
5 Waverley Blues 15 8 6 1 0 871 744 117.07 34 56.67
6 Croydon 15 6 9 0 0 710 860 82.56 24 40.00
7 Mitcham 15 6 9 0 0 685 991 69.12 24 40.00
8 Mulgrave 15 4 11 0 0 691 1131 61.10 16 26.67
9 Doncaster East 15 3 12 0 0 730 1019 71.64 12 20.00
10 East Burwood 15 1 14 0 0 477 1511 31.57 4 6.67

r.15 2016 v.Bayswater 003-b

 


Under 19’s WON by 40 points

Mitcham 2.5-17 2.7-19 4.11-35 7.11-53
Wantirna South 1.3-9 6.6-42 9.7-61 14.9-93
Goal Kickers: Not advised
Best Players: D. Carney, T. Henry, L. Wong, C. Cahill, B. Fraser, S. Carter
Under 19’s 2nd Division Ladder
POS TEAM P W L D FF F A % PTS
1 Lilydale 12 12 0 0 0 1182 403 293.30 48
2 Croydon 13 9 4 0 0 1092 746 146.38 36
3 Wantirna South 13 8 5 0 0 1022 750 136.27 32
4 Mitcham 14 6 8 0 0 809 1013 79.86 24
5 Mooroolbark 13 5 8 0 0 586 1010 58.02 20
6 Mulgrave 14 3 10 1 0 766 996 76.91 14
7 Waverley Blues 13 2 10 1 0 518 1057 49.01 10


Wantirna South Veterans  – No Game

Round 14 Results Vs East Burwood

r.14 2016 v.East Burwood 078-b

 

Wantirna South Vs East Burwood

Played at East Burwood Reserve

Wantirna South WON by 38 points

East Burwood 0.2-2 1.7-13 1.7-13 4.9-33
Wantirna South 3.5-23 3.10-28 7.13-55 9.17-71

Goal Kickers: L. Molyneux 2, D. Cromb 2, T. Leggate 2, B. Ulms, S. Naylor, A. Papa
Best Players: T. Clingan, S. Young, B. Walker, D. Cromb, B. Hutchinson, J. Birkett

Leading Goal Kickers:
Beddome          36
Leggate             20
Brent Walker   15
Ulms                 15
A.Papa              10
S.Scott                9
McIntyre            8
Lang                   8
Teakel                8
D.Cromb           7
EFL Division 2 – Senior Ladder
W L D F F A % Points
1 Bayswater 14 11 3 0 0 1330 723 183.96 44 78.57
2 Doncaster East 14 10 4 0 0 1251 1066 117.35 40 71.43
3 Mooroolbark 14 10 4 0 0 1131 980 115.41 40 71.43
4 Wantirna South 14 9 5 0 0 1207 884 136.54 36 64.29
5 Lilydale 14 7 7 0 0 1081 934 115.74 28 50.00
6 Croydon 14 6 8 0 0 964 1060 90.94 24 42.86
7 Mulgrave 14 6 8 0 0 1012 1178 85.91 24 42.86
8 Waverley Blues 14 5 9 0 0 1025 1145 89.52 20 35.71
9 Mitcham 14 5 9 0 0 1067 1284 83.10 20 35.71
10 East Burwood 14 1 13 0 0 695 1509 46.06 4 7.14

NEXT WEEK: Vs Bayswater at Walker Reserve

Clover_logo_charcoal_bg_medium

 



Development Team WON by 119 points

East Burwood 1.1-7 4.2-26 4.4-28 4.5-29
Wantirna South 8.1-49 13.3-81 18.7-115 23.10-148

Goal Kickers: L. Greig 6, B. Hardham 6, J. Graffen 2, B. Gerloff 2, T. Clarke, C. Cox, B. Lynch, S. Hallam, R. Papp, D. Kline, J. Stone
Best Players: L. Greig, B. Hardham, J. Stone, T. Clarke, J. Roberts, B.Gerloff

Leading Goal Kickers:
Stone              26
Hardham       23
R.Papp           21
Naylor            13
C.Cox             12
Lynch             11
Colosimo        9
Graffen           7
Grieg               7

 

Accent Windows and Doors Logo Big with Address

Under 19’s had a BYE


Wantirna South Veterans  7-8-50 LOST to

South Belgrave 15-6-96

at South Belgrave.

 

 

 

Round 13 Results

r.13 2016 v.Mooroolbark 122-b

Wantirna South Vs Mooroolbark

Played at Walker Reserve

Wantirna South WON by 35 points

Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4
Wantirna South 4.1-25 6.6-42 12.11-83 16.14-110
Mooroolbark 5.2-32 8.4-52 11.8-74 11.9-75

Goal Kickers: T. Leggate 4, D. Beddome 3, B. Ulms 2, T. Clingan 2, C. Gleeson, D. Lang, J. Denes, A. Papa, L. Molyneux
Best Players: J. Denes, T. Leggate, J. Birkett , B. Walker, D. Cromb, B. Ulms, L.Molyneux

Leading Goal Kickers:
Beddome         36
Brent Walker   15
Leggate            14
Ulms                 14
S.Scott               9
A.Papa               9
McIntyre           8
Lang                  8
Teakel               6
ASI electrics
NEXT WEEK: Vs East Burwood at East Burwood Reserve
2nd Division Ladder – Senior Team
TEAM P W L D B F A % PTS % Won
1 Bayswater 13 10 3 0 0 1247 713 174.89 40 76.92
2 Doncaster East 13 10 3 0 0 1189 970 122.58 40 76.92
3 Mooroolbark 13 9 4 0 0 1035 919 112.62 36 69.23
4 Wantirna South 13 8 5 0 0 1136 851 133.49 32 61.54
5 Lilydale 13 6 7 0 0 1011 875 115.54 24 46.15
6 Mulgrave 13 6 7 0 0 953 1108 86.01 24 46.15
7 Waverley Blues 13 5 8 0 0 984 1045 94.16 20 38.46
8 Mitcham 13 5 8 0 0 1057 1200 88.08 20 38.46
9 Croydon 13 5 8 0 0 864 1019 84.79 20 38.46
10 East Burwood 13 1 12 0 0 662 1438 46.04 4 7.69

Clover_logo_charcoal_bg_medium



Development Team LOST by 1 point

Wantirna South 4.0-24 7.2-44 8.4-52 10.5-65
Mooroolbark 0.2-2 3.5-23 8.9-57 9.12-66

Goal Kickers: R. Papp 3, J. Stone 2, S. Naylor, C. Cox, S. Colosimo, S. McIntyre, L. Greig
Best Players: S. Naylor, H. Yusuf, R. Papp, B. Hardham, S. McIntyre

Leading Goal Kickers:

Stone              25
R.Papp            24
Hardham       17
Naylor            13
Lynch             10
C.Cox             11
Colosimo        9
Jamieson        7
Graffen           5
 r.13 2016 v.Mooroolbark 002-b
cropped-knox-Club-LogoS.png
2nd Division – Development Team Ladder
TEAM P W L D B F A % PTS % Won
1 Bayswater 13 12 1 0 0 1216 500 243.20 48 92.31
2 Wantirna South 13 11 2 0 0 1031 550 187.45 44 84.62
3 Mooroolbark 13 8 4 1 0 919 690 133.19 34 65.38
4 Lilydale 13 8 5 0 0 956 672 142.26 32 61.54
5 Waverley Blues 13 6 6 1 0 759 658 115.35 26 50.00
6 Mitcham 13 6 7 0 0 650 796 81.66 24 46.15
7 Croydon 13 5 8 0 0 601 755 79.60 20 38.46
8 Mulgrave 13 4 9 0 0 599 977 61.31 16 30.77
9 Doncaster East 13 3 10 0 0 652 889 73.34 12 23.08
10 East Burwood 13 1 12 0 0 397 1293 30.70 4 7.69
 Hermitage Homes
Under 19’s WON by 56 points
Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4
Wantirna South 3.2-20 6.9-45 6.18-54 11.19-85
Mooroolbark 0.4-4 1.5-11 2.7-19 3.11-29

Goal Kickers: J. Roberts 2, L. Wong 2, B. Gerloff 2, C. Cahill 2, C. Ritchie, D. Carney, N. Jackson
Best Players: N. Denes, L. Wong, C. Cahill, J. Pollard, B. Gerloff, L. Pemberton

Leading Goal Kickers:
Maaliki       22
B.Gerlof     16
Kline           14
Carney       13
Grima         12
Cahill          11
Carter          9
J.Roberts     8
N.Denes      5
Under 19’s – 2nd Division Ladder
TEAM P W L D FF F A % PTS
1 Lilydale 11 11 0 0 0 1066 367 290.46 44
2 Croydon 12 8 4 0 0 964 723 133.33 32
3 Wantirna South 12 7 5 0 0 929 697 133.29 28
4 Mitcham 12 5 7 0 0 685 874 78.38 20
5 Mooroolbark 12 5 7 0 0 540 939 57.51 20
6 Mulgrave 12 3 8 1 0 693 812 85.34 14
7 Waverley Blues 11 1 9 1 0 427 892 47.87 6

 Next Week – Under 19’s – Bye

WantirnaCB logo 2016
Vets – No game this week

 

Round 12 Results

Seniors warming up Rd 12 Vs Mulgrave

Wantirna South Vs Mulgrave

Played at Walker Reserve

Wantirna South WON by 71 points

Wantirna South 4.3-27 10.7-67 13.10-88 18.14-122
Mulgrave 2.5-17 3.6-24 6.8-44 7.9-51

Goal Kickers: D. Beddome 7, A. Papa 3, B. Ulms 2, A. Teakel 2, D. Cromb, D. Lang, T. Clingan, J. Sarinn
Best Players: S. Young, T. Clingan, J. Birkett , D. Beddome, A. Papa, S. Scott

Leading Goal Kickers:
Beddome         33
Brent Walker   15
Leggate            14
Ulms                 12
S.Scott               9
A.Papa               8
McIntyre           8
Lang                  7
Teakel               6
ASI electrics
NEXT WEEK: Vs Mooroolbark at Walker Reserve
2nd Division Ladder – Senior Team
 
POS TEAM P W L D B F A % PTS % Won
1 Bayswater 12 9 3 0 0 1108 635 174.49 36 75.00
2 Doncaster East 12 9 3 0 0 1089 893 121.95 36 75.00
3 Mooroolbark 12 9 3 0 0 960 809 118.67 36 75.00
4 Wantirna South 12 7 5 0 0 1026 776 132.22 28 58.33
5 Mulgrave 12 6 6 0 0 875 969 90.30 24 50.00
6 Lilydale 12 5 7 0 0 931 840 110.83 20 41.67
7 Waverley Blues 12 5 7 0 0 911 949 96.00 20 41.67
8 Mitcham 12 5 7 0 0 980 1100 89.09 20 41.67
9 Croydon 12 5 7 0 0 829 939 88.29 20 41.67
10 East Burwood 12 0 12 0 0 566 1365 41.47 0 0.00

WS v.Mulgrave r.12 032-bb

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Development Team WON by 86 points

Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4
Wantirna South 2.4-16 9.6-60 13.9-87 16.11-107
Mulgrave 0.2-2 0.2-2 0.3-3 3.3-21

Goal Kickers: R. Papp 4, S. Colosimo 3, J. Stone 2, D. Ryan 2, P. Cahill, C. Cox, S. McIntyre, S. Naylor, B. Hardham
Best Players: S. Colosimo, B. Hardham, M. Denes, S. McIntyre, R. Papp

Leading Goal Kickers:
Stone              23
R.Papp            21
Hardham       17
Naylor            12
Lynch             10
C.Cox             10
Colosimo        8
Jamieson        7
Graffen           5
cropped-knox-Club-LogoS.png
2nd Division – Development Team Ladder
POS TEAM P W L D B F A % PTS % Won
1 Bayswater 12 11 1 0 0 1088 474 229.54 44 91.67
2 Wantirna South 12 11 1 0 0 966 484 199.59 44 91.67
3 Mooroolbark 12 7 4 1 0 853 625 136.48 30 62.50
4 Lilydale 12 7 5 0 0 885 637 138.93 28 58.33
5 Mitcham 12 6 6 0 0 608 735 82.72 24 50.00
6 Waverley Blues 12 5 6 1 0 659 647 101.85 22 45.83
7 Croydon 12 5 7 0 0 566 684 82.75 20 41.67
8 Mulgrave 12 4 8 0 0 573 849 67.49 16 33.33
9 Doncaster East 12 2 10 0 0 591 847 69.78 8 16.67
10 East Burwood 12 1 11 0 0 386 1193 32.36 4 8.33
 r.12 2016 v. Mulgrave 024-b

Under 19’s Vs Mulgrave
WON by 6 points
Played at Walker Reserve
Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4
Wantirna South 4.5-29 6.8-44 9.11-65 12.13-85
Mulgrave 0.0 7.1-43 9.4-58 12.7-79

Goal Kickers: S. Carter 3, C. Cahill 3, B. Gerloff 2, N. Jackson, J. Roberts, L. Wong, D. Carney

Best Players: L. Wong, S. Carter, T. Henry, B. Gerloff, C. Cahill, J. Pollard

Leading Goal Kickers:
Maaliki       22
Kline           14
B.Gerlof     14
Grima         12
Carney        12
Cahill           9
Carter         9
J.Roberts    6
N.Denes     5
Clover_logo_charcoal_bg_medium

 

 

 Under 19 – 2nd Division Ladder
POS TEAM P W L D FF F A % PTS
1 Lilydale 10 10 0 0 0 991 319 310.66 40
2 Croydon 11 8 3 0 0 916 648 141.36 32
3 Wantirna South 11 6 5 0 0 844 668 126.35 24
4 Mitcham 11 5 6 0 0 626 804 77.86 20
5 Mooroolbark 11 5 6 0 0 511 854 59.84 20
6 Mulgrave 11 2 8 1 0 623 753 82.74 10
7 Waverley Blues 11 1 9 1 0 427 892 47.87 6

Wantirna South Vets Vs South Croydon Vets

Played at Walker Reserve

Wantirna South 8-3-51          Lost to
South Croydon14-10-94

Main Goal Kicker:  Dima booted 6
WantirnaCB logo 2016
 Veterans Ladder
POS TEAM P W L D B F A % PTS % Won
1 North Ringwood 7 6 1 0 0 753 166 453.61 24 85.71
2 Eltham 7 6 1 0 0 696 236 294.92 24 85.71
3 South Croydon 7 6 1 0 0 583 310 188.06 24 85.71
4 Upper Ferntree Gully 7 5 2 0 0 414 388 106.70 20 71.43
5 Scoresby 7 4 3 0 0 521 299 174.25 16 57.14
6 Wantirna South 7 4 3 0 0 545 426 127.93 16 57.14
7 The Basin 7 4 3 0 0 405 457 88.62 16 57.14
8 Forest Hill 7 2 5 0 0 416 574 72.47 8 28.57
9 Boronia 7 2 5 0 0 309 454 68.06 8 28.57
10 South Belgrave 7 2 5 0 0 343 505 67.92 8 28.57
11 Bayswater 7 1 6 0 0 195 654 29.82 4 14.29
12 Kilsyth 7 0 7 0 0 153 864 17.71 0 0.00

 Next Week: Vets – No game