FINALS THIS WEEKEND

All 3 WSFC sides feature in finals this weekend. The details of the games are below. A reminder it is $13 entry.

Saturday 30 August – FIRST SEMI FINAL

UNDER 19’s- 9.40 am.
Wantirna South V Templestowe

Sunday 31 August – SECOND SEMI FINAL

RESERVES –11.55 am.

Wantirna South V Mitcham

SENIORS – 2.10 pm. 

Wantirna South V Mitcham

 

Presentation Night 2014

WSFC Presentation Night and Des Brown 50th Year Celebration

** A night not to be missed **

FRIDAY 19TH SEPTEMBER
WHITEHORSE CLUB
298-336 BURWOOD HIGHWAY
EAST BURWOOD 3151
6.30pm start and ticket prices are $85 p/p.

You can pay for your ticket using the Team Store section on the club App, or you can transfer using internet banking to the clubs account details below.

Wantirna Sth FC
BSB 633 000
A/C 133142265
REF – Your full name

 

Presentation Night

Goal Kickers 2014

SENIOR GOALS TOTAL RESERVE GOALS TOTAL
Daniel Beddome 42 Brett Hardham 45
Brent Walker 37 Mark Dimashki 35
Anthony Papa 21 Josh Stone 31
Michael Jamieson 17 Rob Papp 24
Taylor Leggate 17 Sam Bates 19
Jason Barrie 15 Steve Colosimo 16
Brad Hutchinson 14 Dean Papa 13
Lachie Greig 12 Peter Cahill 13
Andrew Azzopardi 9 Shaun Murray 13
Nick Papadopoulos 6 Andrew Azzopardi 11
Andrew Teakel 6 Morgan Clark 8
Sam McIntyre 6 Hus Yusuf 8
Rob Papp 6 Jimmy Sarinn 7
Daniel Cromb 5 Sam McIntyre 6
Andrew Goland 4 Jayden Raab 6
Ryan Baker 4 Jake Stopinski 5
Scott Edgcumbe 3 Ben Cromb 4
Jake Denes 3 Ryan Baker 3
Cal Ransom 2 Jason Barrie 3
Shaun Young 2 Brent Walker 3
Jackson Freeman 1 Troy Tranter 3
Braydon Harkness 1 Jake Denes 3
Scott Houghton 1 Kyle Brooks 3
Matt Roberson 3
Mark Denes 2
Johnny Frantz 2
Jack Birkett 1
Luke Small 1
Aaron Brougham 1
Fez Veal 1
Jayden Cox 1
Daniel Kouvs 1
David Lang 1
Will Phillips 1
Ty Huckstepp 1

ROUND 18 VS THE BASIN RESULTS

Seniors

WS 17.9.111 def The Basin 14.9.93

Goal Kickers: B. Walker 4, D. Beddome 4, J. Barrie 3, S. McIntyre 2, A. Azzopardi , B. Hutchinson , L. Greig , J. Denes

Best Players: , B. Walker , D. Beddome , B. Harkness , D. Cromb , S. McIntyre , B. Hutchinson

Reserves

WS 14.15.99 def The Basin 11.9.75

Goal Kickers: B. Hardham 5, J. Stone 4, M. Dimashki 2, H. Yusuf , D. Papa , S. Bates

Best Players: , H. Yusuf , C. Cox , T. Cook , B. Hardham , S. Colosimo , M. Denes

U19’s

WS 18.16.124 def The Basin 10.6.66

Goal Kickers: J. Graffen 3, L. Wong 2, C. Mitrevski 2, J. Rozakis 2, B. Croxford 2, B. Lynch 2, E. Vakalis , T. Phillips , T. Anderson , Z. Robinson , S. Carter

Best Players: , T. Phillips , J. Rozakis , L. Wong , J. Graffen , J. Kells , J. Roberts

ROUND 17 VS WHITEHORSE RESULTS

Seniors: W.S 9.13.67 def Whitehorse 4.11.35

Goal Kickers: A. Papa 2, T. Leggate 2, L. Greig , A. Azzopardi , S. Houghton , J. Barrie , A. Teakel
Best Players: , D. Cromb , D. Lang , J. Birkett , B. Hutchinson , B. Walker , A. Teakel

Reserves: W.S 20.17.137 def Whitehorse 2.6.18

Goal Kickers: J. Sarinn 4, M. Dimashki 3, J. Raab 2, D. Papa 2, S. Bates 2, S. Colosimo 2, T. Tranter , W. Phillips , J. Frantz , J. Stone , T. Huckstepp
Best Players: , J. Sarinn , J. Raab , S. Colosimo , W. Phillips , C. Gleeson , D. Papa

U19’s: W.S 24.18.162 def Whitehorse 0.3.3

Goal Kickers: J. Graffen 7, S. Naylor 7, T. Phillips 3, L. Grima 2, J. Rozakis 2, S. Hallam 2, B. Croxford
Best Players: , J. Kells , S. Naylor , S. Carter , A. Creak , J. Graffen , J. Roberts

ROUND 16 VS BORONIA RESULTS

Seniors

WS 8.18.66 def Boronia 3.12.30

Goal Kickers: R. Baker 2, L. Greig 2, T. Leggate , S. McIntyre , R. Papp , J. Barrie
Best Players: , R. Baker , J. Freeman , A. Teakel , L. Greig , J. Denes , S. Edgcumbe

Reserves

WS 6.7.43 def Boronia 6.5.41

Goal Kickers: M. Dimashki 2, J. Sarinn 2, S. Bates , J. Stopinski
Best Players: , S. Murray , H. Yusuf , J. Mathews , T. Huckstepp , K. Brooks , C. Gleeson

U19’s

WS 5.4.34 def Boronia 4.7.31

Goal Kickers: B. Croxford , M. Devin , S. Naylor , L. Wong , B. Lynch
Best Players: , S. Naylor , A. Creak , J. Kells , S. Hallam , Z. Robinson , T. Anderson