Under 19’s & Seniors in 1st Semi Final

Resized_20160826_071100Photo: Wantirna South U19’s – 2016

Get down early Sunday and support the Wanny South U19s Vs Mitcham at Boronia. After a consistent season and improvement, the team is ready to crack in for the 1st Semi Final. Game starts at 10am. There are plenty of talented players and Coach Nick Adam has the team playing the right way to win finals.

The Senior Team play East Doncaster at 2.10pm in the 1st Semi Final. It’s a big day for the Devils
 
The Development Team lost to Bayswater Saturday, so are in the Preliminary Finals next Saturday.

Devils Netball Team in the Grand Final – EFL Premier League

EFL NETBALL PREMIER GRAND FINAL.

Tomorrow night the Devils Netball Team will be playing in the EFL Premier League Grand Final against the reigning premiers, Eastern Lions. The Devils have been undefeated since round 2, in their first year in the competition! If there is ever a game of local netball to watch, it is this one. This is going to be a tough game for our girls, but they are going into the game confident and we wish them the best of luck.

Get your green & white out and let’s get a crowd down to Knox Netball Centre, in Ferntree Gully to cheer on the Devils to a Premier League Victory!

FRIDAY 26th AUGUST, 9PM – Knox Regional Netball Centre14054397_1267182773293473_5444239398074589577_o

Hus “Bobby” Yusef – Plays his 250th game for the Devils

WS v.East Burwood r.18 006-b

 

We celebrate another milestone on the weekend with club legend Hus “Bobby” Yusuf playing his 250th game in the Green & White. “Bobby” will be playing in the Reserves 2nd Semi final this Saturday.
 
What a career Hus has had at the Devils since joining from East Burwood in 2002. Hus was a junior with the Wantirna Devils and was always going to finish up his playing days running around for the club where it all started. Over the journey he has figured high up in B&F’s and MVP voting because of the way he plays; absolutely fearless at the ball.
 
Hus was a part of senior flags in 2002,2004,2008 and who could forgot his 2014 season when he took out the 2’s B&F, Comp B&F and best on ground in the Reserves GF in another Devils premiership. He really is our very own version of Boomer Harvey!
 
Come out on the weekend to support the Reserves this Saturday as they try and book a spot in the Grand Final for the 4th year in a row – and always pay tribute to the champ who gives his all for the green and white for the 250th time. Well Done Bobby

5Bobby 12 bobby jamo 2008 13 bobby wes dima 2008

Results Round 18 – Vs Mitcham at Walker Reserve

Played at Walker Reserve

Wantirna South WON by 91 points

Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4
Wantirna South 10.3-63 16.8-104 21.16-142 27.19-181
Mitcham 1.2-8 7.3-45 8.4-52 14.6-90

Goal Kickers: D. Beddome 5, T. Leggate 5, S. Gerloff 3, A. Papa 3, B. Walker 2, R. Baker 2, D. Cromb 2, B. Hutchinson 2, B. Ulms, J. Denes, T. Lee

Best Players: J. Denes, T. Leggate, D. Beddome, B. Walker, S. Young, D. Cromb
Leading Goal Kickers
Beddome          49
Leggate             30
Ulms                  19
Brent Walker    19
A.Papa               16
S.Scott                 9
Teakel                 9
D.Cromb            9
Lang                   8
J.Denes              8
r.18 2016 v.Mitcham 093-b
NEXT WEEK – Sunday
 1st Semi Final : Vs East Doncaster at Tormore Reserve – Boronia
EFL Division 2 – Senior Ladder
POS TEAM P W L D F A % PTS % Won
1 Bayswater 18 14 4 0 1732 956 181.17 56 77.78
2 Mooroolbark 18 13 5 0 1436 1291 111.23 52 72.22
3 Wantirna South 18 11 7 0 1604 1285 124.82 44 61.11
4 Doncaster East 18 11 7 0 1543 1417 108.89 44 61.11
5 Croydon 18 10 8 0 1459 1280 113.98 40 55.56
6 Lilydale 18 9 9 0 1350 1233 109.49 36 50.00
7 Mulgrave 18 8 10 0 1354 1434 94.42 32 44.44
8 Waverley Blues 18 7 11 0 1259 1453 86.65 28 38.89
9 Mitcham 18 6 12 0 1378 1697 81.20 24 33.33
10 East Burwood 18 1 17 0 905 1974 45.85 4 5.56
cropped-knox-Club-LogoS.png

Development Team WON by 36 points
Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4
Wantirna South 2.5-17 6.6-42 8.10-58 13.14-92
Mitcham 2.1-13 4.2-26 8.2-50 9.2-56

Goal Kickers: B. Lynch 3, H. Yusuf 2, S. Colosimo 2, P. Cahill 2, M. Jamieson, M. Dimashki, J. Stone, R. Papp

Best Players: B. Lynch, H. Yusuf, R. Papp, P. Cahill, J. Stone, J. Stopinski
Leading Goal Kickers:
R.Papp            29
Stone              28
Hardham       26
Lynch              17
C.Cox              15
Graffen           14
Naylor             13
Colosimo        12
r.18 2016 v.Mitcham 019-b
NEXT WEEK – Saturday
 2nd Semi Final : Vs Bayswater at Tormore Reserve – Boronia
EFL 2nd Division – Reserves Ladder
POS TEAM P W L D B F A % PTS % Won
1 Bayswater 18 16 2 0 0 1578 706 223.51 64 88.89
2 Wantirna South 18 15 3 0 0 1481 803 184.43 60 83.33
3 Mooroolbark 18 13 4 1 0 1388 834 166.43 54 75.00
4 Lilydale 18 11 7 0 0 1281 956 134.00 44 61.11
5 Waverley Blues 18 8 9 1 0 1013 931 108.81 34 47.22
6 Mitcham 18 8 10 0 0 894 1167 76.61 32 44.44
7 Croydon 18 7 11 0 0 847 1078 78.57 28 38.89
8 Doncaster East 18 5 13 0 0 854 1185 72.07 20 27.78
9 Mulgrave 18 5 13 0 0 836 1371 60.98 20 27.78
10 East Burwood 18 1 17 0 0 597 1738 34.35 4 5.56
cropped-knox-Club-LogoS.png

Under 19’s WON by 20 points

Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4
Wantirna South 2.5-17 5.7-37 6.12-48 9.13-67
Mitcham 2.1-13 4.4-28 4.4-28 7.5-47

Goal Kickers: L. Grima 3, L. Wong, J. Donald, C. Cahill, J. Jensen, T. Maaliki, D. Kline

Best Players: T. Henry, L. Wong, L. Grima, N. Denes, J. Roberts, T. Richardson
Leading Goal Kickers:
Maaliki       24
B.Gerlof     18
Carney       16
Grima         16
Kline           15
Cahill          14
Carter         13
Roberts      10
Wong           9
  NEXT WEEK – Sunday
 1st Semi Final : Vs Mitcham at Tormore Reserve – Boronia
Under 19’s 2nd Division Ladder
POS TEAM P W L D F A % PTS
1 Lilydale 16 16 0 0 1667 492 338.82 64
2 Croydon 16 12 4 0 1416 866 163.51 48
3 Wantirna South 16 9 7 0 1179 1018 115.82 36
4 Mitcham 16 7 9 0 939 1116 84.14 28
5 Mooroolbark 16 5 11 0 687 1257 54.65 20
6 Mulgrave 16 4 11 1 844 1111 75.97 18
7 Waverley Blues 16 2 13 1 568 1440 39.44 10

Round 17 Results

Played at Lilydale Sports Oval

Wantirna South LOST by 48 points

Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4
Lilydale 6.3-39 8.7-55 12.12-84 16.16-112
Wantirna South 1.5-11 3.8-26 6.8-44 9.10-64

Goal Kickers: D. Beddome 2, T. Leggate 2, A. Papa, T. Clingan, S. Naylor, S. McIntyre, D. Waller

Best Players: D. Waller, S. Gerloff, J. Birkett , J. Denes, T. Clingan, T. Leggate

Leading Goal Kickers
Beddome          44
Leggate            25
Ulms                 18
Brent Walker    17
A.Papa             13
S.Scott              9
Teakel               9
Lang                 8
McIntyre           7
D.Cromb           7
J.Denes            7
Clingan             6

EFL Division 2 – Senior Ladder

POS TEAM P W L D B F A % PTS % Won
1 Bayswater 17 13 4 0 0 1646 902 182.48 52 76.47
2 Mooroolbark 17 13 4 0 0 1406 1201 117.07 52 76.47
3 Doncaster East 17 11 6 0 0 1489 1331 111.87 44 64.71
4 Wantirna South 17 10 7 0 0 1423 1195 119.08 40 58.82
5 Lilydale 17 9 8 0 0 1307 1166 112.09 36 52.94
6 Croydon 17 9 8 0 0 1369 1250 109.52 36 52.94
7 Mulgrave 17 7 10 0 0 1225 1387 88.32 28 41.18
8 Mitcham 17 6 11 0 0 1288 1516 84.96 24 35.29
9 Waverley Blues 17 6 11 0 0 1192 1410 84.54 24 35.29
10 East Burwood 17 1 16 0 0 858 1845 46.50 4 5.88

NEXT WEEK: Vs Mitcham at Walker Reserve


Development Team WON by 24 points

Lilydale 3.2-20 5.5-35 6.8-44 7.8-50
Wantirna South 3.0-18 5.4-34 8.7-55 11.8-74

Goal Kickers: R. Papp 3, B. Lynch 2, S. Colosimo, D. Papa, J. Cox, C. Cox, D. Ryan, J. Graffen

Best Players: J. Stopinski, S. Hallam, M. Denes, R. Papp, K. Brooks

Leading Goal Kickers:

Leading Goal Kickers:
R.Papp           28
Stone              27
Hardham        26
C.Cox             15
Graffen           14
Lynch             14
Naylor            13
Colosimo       10
Grieg               7

EFL 2nd Division – Reserves Ladder

POS TEAM P W L D B F A % PTS % Won
1 Bayswater 17 15 2 0 0 1491 678 219.91 60 88.24
2 Wantirna South 17 14 3 0 0 1389 747 185.94 56 82.35
3 Mooroolbark 17 12 4 1 0 1277 794 160.83 50 73.53
4 Lilydale 17 10 7 0 0 1210 914 132.39 40 58.82
5 Waverley Blues 17 8 8 1 0 971 860 112.91 34 50.00
6 Mitcham 17 8 9 0 0 838 1075 77.95 32 47.06
7 Croydon 17 7 10 0 0 807 967 83.45 28 41.18
8 Doncaster East 17 5 12 0 0 826 1098 75.23 20 29.41
9 Mulgrave 17 4 13 0 0 776 1313 59.10 16 23.53
10 East Burwood 17 1 16 0 0 539 1678 32.12 4 5.88

Under 19’s LOST by 76 points

Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4
Lilydale 5.1-31 10.2-62 14.4-88 17.7-109
Wantirna South 1.0-6 2.1-13 4.1-25 5.3-33

Goal Kickers: L. Wong 3, L. Grima, C. Ritchie

Best Players: L. Wong, J. Jensen, T. Henry, N. Jackson, N. Denes, C. Ritchie

Leading Goal Kickers:
Maaliki       23
B.Gerlof     18
Carney       16
Kline           14
Carter         13
Grima         13
Cahill          13
Roberts      10
Wong           8
N.Denes       6
U19’s – 2nd Division Ladder
POS TEAM P W L D FF F A % PTS
1 Lilydale 15 15 0 0 0 1530 476 321.43 60
2 Croydon 15 11 4 0 0 1303 821 158.71 44
3 Wantirna South 15 8 7 0 0 1112 971 114.52 32
4 Mitcham 15 7 8 0 0 892 1049 85.03 28
5 Mooroolbark 15 5 10 0 0 642 1144 56.12 20
6 Mulgrave 16 4 11 1 0 844 1111 75.97 18
7 Waverley Blues 15 2 12 1 0 552 1303 42.36 10

 


Wantirna South Veterans  – Season over

POS TEAM P W L D B F A % PTS % Won
1 North Ringwood 9 8 1 0 0 931 237 392.83 32 88.89
2 South Croydon 9 8 1 0 0 774 369 209.76 32 88.89
3 Eltham 9 7 2 0 0 836 332 251.81 28 77.78
4 Upper Ferntree Gully 9 6 3 0 0 510 528 96.59 24 66.67
5 Scoresby 9 5 4 0 0 671 398 168.59 20 55.56
6 Wantirna South 9 5 4 0 0 671 574 116.90 20 55.56
7 South Belgrave 9 4 5 0 0 562 581 96.73 16 44.44
8 The Basin 9 4 5 0 0 480 635 75.59 16 44.44
9 Boronia 9 3 6 0 0 396 571 69.35 12 33.33
10 Forest Hill 9 2 7 0 0 488 730 66.85 8 22.22
11 Bayswater 9 2 7 0 0 323 800 40.38 8 22.22
12 Kilsyth 9 0 9 0 0 202 1089 18.55 0 0.00
 PRESIDENTS LUNCHEON 1st Draft

Devils Netball team in the finals this Friday

13743437_177894405955716_1742660059_n

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The Wantirna South Netball Team finished the Home & Away season 2nd – Premiership Division.
Semi-Final is this Friday the 12th & our girls face of against their strongest competitors the Boronia Hawks

Game will be played at Knox Regional Netball Centre at 7:15pm
Get down to the game Friday to support our team – We need as much support as possible to get the win & take the girls straight through to the Grand Final
Go Devils!!